TAKE THE FIRST STEP: GET A FREE CAREER CONSULTATION


DO YOU WANT TO STUDY WITH US IN CANADA?


Answer these questions at Canadian Immigration Canada http://www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp to find out whether you may be eligible. Applicants to the Aveda Institute Hairstyling Programs who are not Canadian Citizens or Permanent Residents will require a Study Permit in order to be admitted. Students are encouraged to start the application process early as it can take several months for your file to be reviewed for a Study Permit. Learn more about processing times here. Enrolment spots are limited by space so spots are not guaranteed for a specific start date until the Student Visa is received.


Applicants to our 6-month Academy Salon Programs do not need a study permit, however you must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.


If you are a currently in Canada on a Student Visa and are interested in applying for the Academy Salon Program, you have the following options:

  • • You can apply for an extension to your study permit.
  • • You can provide an approved workers permit that enables you stay in Canada and study while working
  • • You can return with a visitors permit. This can be done in 2 ways:
    1. 1. Return home or cross the border and then come back as a visitor for a maximum of 6 months.
    2. 2. Stay in Canada if they have their status changed from study permit to visitors permit (again for a max of 6 months)


International Student Language Requirements

Applicants who have not completed their High School Diploma, or equivalent GED at an English speaking institution or who live in a country where English is not the official language must show proof of English language skills via TOEFL(Test of English as a Foreign Language), IELTS(International English Language Testing System) or completion of an ESL/EFL Certificate at an accredited institution.

TOEFL

In order to be admitted to the program, a prospective student must score a minimum of 550 for the paper-based test or, a minimum of 213 for the computer-based test or, a minimum of 80 for the Internet-based test.

IELTS

In order to be admitted to the program, a prospective student must score a minimum of 6.5 with no band below 6.0

A prospective student must submit a copy of their score report and/or certificate of achievement with their completed application to the Aveda Institute. And affidavit attesting to the validity of the test score or the ESL/EFL certificate must also be completed. Scores that are submitted must have been issue within the last 2 years of the application date in order to be valid.


International Student Academic Requirements

Applicants who have not completed their High School Diploma, or equivalent in Canada must have their International High School transcripts, GED or equivalents verified by a Credential Assessment Report from World Education Services at http://www.wes.org/ca/fswp. Alternatively, you may be granted entry by writing an equivalency test administered by the school.


Learn more about the eligibility requirements to Study in Canada

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS


The following documents are required to apply for a Student Visa:
Proof of Acceptance
Proof of Identity
Proof of Financial Support
Letter of Explanation

DESIGNATED LEARNING INSTITUTION NUMBER


When applying for a student permit, you will need to know the Designated Learning Institution Number in order to apply.

Designated Learning Institution Numbers are provided upon acceptance to the program.

DESIGNATED LEARNING INSTITUTION NUMBER


When applying for a student permit, you will need to know the Designated Learning Institution Number in order to apply.

Designated Learning Institution Numbers are provided upon acceptance to the program.

There are people who offer immigration advice or assistance to visa applicants. They usually charge a fee for their services. You do not need to hire an immigration representative. If you do hire a representative, your application will not be given special attention. If you decide to hire an immigration representative, choose carefully and make sure you hire one who is authorized by the Government of Canada. CIC will not deal with anyone who is not an authorized representative. Read more about choosing an immigration representative here

For information on how to apply for your study permit click here.

WELCOME TO CANADA

In order to help orient you to Canada, you can read the Welcome to Canada Manual here. In addition, below you will find several resources available to you.

This list is to be used as a supplement to the assistance offered by the Admissions Representative. If you are unable to find what you are looking for, or if you require additional support, please contact your Admissions Representative.

CULTURAL AND RELIGIOUS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS:


Canada Relocation, RelocateCanada.com

The Guide for People on the Move Across Canada




HOUSING ARRANGEMENTS


Craiglist.org
A classified advertisements website with sections devoted to jobs, housing, personals, for sale, items wanted, services, community, gigs, résumés, and discussion forums.


ViewIt.ca
Apartment Guide with pictures making it easy to see your apartment rental in cities across Canada online.


PadMapper.com
A free tool to help you find an apartment or sublet to rent.

WORKING IN CANADA


Working in Canada can provide a source of income and work experience, as well as give you a good chance of acquiring permanent residency if you wish to stay in Canada. You and your spouse may be required to apply for a work permit in order to work in Canada depending on the type of work and the hours per week. As of June 1, students are able to work a maximum of 20 hours if working in one of the approved fields. For more information and a list of the approved fields visit click here.

FREE CAREER CONSULTATION

Take the first step in the beauty industry by filling out the form below, or call 1.877.902.8332 to be connected with a national admissions specialist.









Processing, please wait...


SOCIAL

triangle